Chorus Architecture

RESULTS

DESCRIPTION

CHORUS ARCHITECTURE and his partners are organizing the sustainability first steppers contest. ARCHI-NOW competition is for the ” best ” thesis in architecture ” personal graduation work “ on themes and issues resilience and innovation in the built environment ” economics, cultural, environmental and energy sustainability “. All eco-approaches and innovative design, contextual or projected solutions are awaited.

In the evolving context of schools and architectural education the wish is to distinguish the excellence of skills that nourish, from concept to project architectural and urban thought, to reward originality, creativity or innovation and above all to encourage research and protection of the environment.

THE WINNING PROJECTS

1st Prize - 2nd Prize - 3rd Prize - Special Mentions - Finalists

1st Prize

Team: AN-102
Project by: Leonardo Zanatta.
from Brazil

2nd Prize

Team: AN-1010
Project by: Matiar Rahman.
from Bangladesh

3rd Prize

Team: AN-1028
Project by: Youssef Mrabet.
from France

Special Mentions

INNOVATION

Team: AN-1012
Project by: Alejandro Quinto.
from Spain

Team: AN-1024
Project by: Stefania Casarin.
from Argentina

SOCIAL AND CULTURAL

Team: AN-1025
Project by: Dharan Koruduvar.
from India

COMPUTATIONAL DESIGN

Team: AN-1013
Project by: Khaled Omara.
from Egypt

MATERIALS AND ECONOMIC IMPACT

Team: AN-108
Project by: Louison Baroth.
from France

ENERGY AND GREEN STRATEGY

Team: AN-109
Project by: Danielle Khoury Gregorio.
from Brazil

PEOPLES CHOICE

Team: AN-1010
Project by: Matiar Rahman.
from Bangladesh

Finalists

Team: AN-104
Project by: Dina Hussein.
from Egypt

Team: AN-106
Project by: Fotsing Talla Fabrice.
from Cameroon

Team: AN-107
Project by: Bita Rezaee.
from Iran

Team: AN-1011
Project by: Raquel Khoury Gregorio.
from Brazil

Team: AN-1014
Project by: Jose Marins.
from Portugal

Team: AN-1015
Project by: Nestor Emmanuel Mendoza.
from Ecuador 

Team: AN-1016
Project by: Julia Desperak.
from England

Team: AN-1017
Project by: Abdou Liman Boubou.
from Togo

Team: AN-1020
Project by: Hamzaoui Asma Ait Amer Najat.
from France

Team: AN-1021
Project by: Muhammad Habeeb Abdul.
from Nigeria

Team: AN-1023
Project by: Arthur Oliveira.
from Brazil

Team: AN-1026
Project by: Sikadi Mekontchou Loic J.
from Togo

JURY

Herman Kamté (architect, HKA, CAMEROON)

Alain Olivier Moudio (Architect, CMA, ITALY)

Wilfried N’goran (Architect, NKA, Ivory Coast)

Manuel Fournier (Architect, international consultant, FRANCE)

Mojtaba Naghizadeh (Architect and researcher, EV Design School, IRAN)

Daniel Osorio Cardena (Architect, A+CHIE Estudio, Colombia)

Leonardo Dias (Architect, Base collaborativa, Brazil)

Udeze Onyema (Architect, BIM Africa, Nigeria)

Otham Kandri (Architect, Zaha Hadid, England)

Cedrix TSAMBANG (Architect, Chorus Architecture, CAMEROON)

Ngouana Patrick(Artist, Waka Waka Studio, Cameroon)

Amina Louiza Lachecheb (Architect and researcher, USTO-MB, Algeria)

PARTNERSHIP